Front Upper Ball Joint | Chevrolet Blazer | Moog-K8194T

  • moog-k8194t 360image 1
  • moog-k8194t Front Upper Ball Joint
  • moog-k8194t Front Upper Ball Joint
  • moog-k8194t Front Upper Ball Joint
  • moog-k8194t Front Upper Ball Joint
  • moog-k8194t Front Upper Ball Joint
  • moog-k8194t 360image large 1

Front Upper Ball Joint

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k8194t
Price: $61.71

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


Suggested part for moog-k8194t: grease-gun-combo
grease-gun-combo Grease Gun and Multi-Purpose Grease - Fits Moog Zerk Fittings
MOOG parts come greased from the factory, but should also be greased at the time of installation. After installation, MOOG recommends greasing these parts at each oil change for the best service life.

Suggested part for moog-k8194t: mystik-jt6-hi-temp-multi-grease
mystik-jt6-hi-temp-multi-grease Mystik JT-6 High Temp Multi-Purpose Grease - 14 oz
Out of grease? No problem we've got you covered with this Mystik Multi-Purpose Grease tube refill.

  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Upper Ball Joint moog-k8194t fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Upper Ball Joint | Chevrolet Blazer | Moog-K8194T

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Front Upper.
1975-1980 Dodge W200
1972-1974 Dodge W200 Pickup
1981-1993 Dodge W250
1975-1980 Dodge W300
1972-1974 Dodge W300 Pickup
1981-1993 Dodge W350
1972 Fargo W200 Pickup
  • (without 4500 Drive Axle)
1971 Ford Bronco
  • (From Serial # K20001)
1974-1976 Ford F-250
  • (4WD, Standard Cab Pickup)
1977 Ford F-250
  • (4WD, Crew Cab Pickup, From Serial # Y20001; with 3800 Drive Axle)
  • (4WD, Standard Cab Pickup)
1978-1979 Ford F-250
  • (4WD, without 4500 Drive Axle)
1974 International 100
1975 International 150
  • (4WD, Axle # FA62)
1971-1973 International 1110
  • (4WD, Axle # FA46)
1972-1973 International 1210
1972-1973 International 1310
  • (4WD, Axle # FA45 (AXLE CODE 02045))
1974-1975 International 200
  • (4WD, Axle # FA63 (AXLE CODE 02063))
1975 International Travelall
  • (4WD, Axle # FA62)
  • (4WD, Axle # FA63 (AXLE CODE 02063))
1972-1973 Jeep Commando
  • (3.8L L6, 4.2L L6, 5.0L V8, Steering Gear in Front of Axle)
1974-1981 Plymouth Trailduster
  • (4WD)

Not only is Moog's front upper ball joint light on the wallet, but it's "Problem Solver" engineering makes it superior to the OE ball joint in every aspect.

Problem Solver: Moog K8194T

Can't get to your grease fitting?

Been experiencing shimmying in your front end? Does your steering wheel have some extra play to it? You know that your ball joint needs to be serviced, but due to the location of the u-joint, that is all but impossible. On the off chance, you did get to your grease fitting, you probably damaged it in the process. DST would like to introduce you to the solution to your problem, Moog K8194T

moog k8194t
moog k8194t

OE Flaws

The OE design of the ball joint did not account for the position of the u-joint, making it impossible to service. Since you cannot service the ball joint, the harmful road contaminants penetrate into the polymer sockets, causing early corrosion and wear.

Moog Problem Solver

To eliminate the OE grease fitting issue, Moog has relocated the zerk fitting to the side of the housing; turning a part that was once a servicing nightmare, into an easy to service ball joint. When considering the amount of stress a truck's suspension puts on a ball joint, it is no surprise that the plastic bearing in the OE part doesn't hold up either. Moog has designed this ball joint with a hardened, powdered-metal gusher bearing to add strength and durability.

moog k8194t
moog k8194t

Lifetime warranty that's light on the wallet

Not only is Moog's front upper ball joint light on the wallet, but it's "Problem Solver" engineering makes it superior to the OE ball joint in every aspect. It is also backed by a lifetime warranty that can be handled through our customer service team here at DST. So you can buy with confidence that you'll never have to purchase this part again.

MOOG moog-k8194t

Product Reviews for Front Upper Ball Joint | Chevrolet Blazer | Moog-K8194T

5 Star (3)
100%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-k8194t

5 out of 5 based on 3 user reviews. Write a Review

C
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Great! "

Well designed. Fit my 1980 Jeep J10 perfectly..

verified_user Verified Buyer - Carli An Crupe - . MOOG moog-k8194t - 5 out of 5
N
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Great!! "

 Im very satisfied with the outcome of these ball joints just took some brainstorming to figure out how to install them without having the steering be so extremely tight!

verified_user Verified Buyer - Neal Dunton - . MOOG moog-k8194t - 5 out of 5
L
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Very good quality "

I bought moog because they are the best

verified_user Verified Buyer - lawrence o.bald jr - . MOOG moog-k8194t - 5 out of 5
Fitment for moog-k8194t
YearsMakeModelSubModelPositionBody TypeDrive WheelEngine BaseDoorsNotes
1970 - 1974ChevroletBlazerFront Upper4WD
1987 - 1991ChevroletBlazerFront Upper
1970 - 1974ChevroletK10 PickupFront Upper
1970 - 1986ChevroletK10 SuburbanFront Upper
1975 - 1986ChevroletK10Front Upper
1970 - 1974ChevroletK20 PickupFront Upper
1970 - 1986ChevroletK20 SuburbanFront Upper
1975 - 1986ChevroletK20Front Upper
1975 - 1984ChevroletK5 BlazerFront Upper4WD
1985 - 1986ChevroletK5 BlazerFront Upper
1987 - 1988ChevroletV10 SuburbanFront Upper
1987ChevroletV10Front Upper
1989 - 1991ChevroletV1500 SuburbanFront Upper
1987 - 1988ChevroletV20 SuburbanFront Upper
1987ChevroletV20Front Upper
1989 - 1991ChevroletV2500 SuburbanFront Upper
1974 - 1993DodgeRamchargerFront Upper4WD
1978 - 1980DodgeRD200Front Upper
1972 - 1974DodgeW100 PickupFront Upper
1975 - 1977, 1984 - 1989DodgeW100Front Upper
1977 - 1993DodgeW150Front Upper
1972 - 1974DodgeW200 PickupFront Upperwithout 4500 Drive Axle
1975 - 1980DodgeW200Front Upperwithout 4500 Drive Axle
1981 - 1993DodgeW250Front Upperwithout 4500 Drive Axle
1972 - 1974DodgeW300 PickupFront Upperwithout 4500 Drive Axle
1975 - 1980DodgeW300Front Upperwithout 4500 Drive Axle
1981 - 1993DodgeW350Front Upperwithout 4500 Drive Axle
1971FordBroncoFront UpperFrom Serial # K20001
1972 - 1979FordBroncoFront Upper
1971 - 1976FordF-100Front Upper4WD
1976 - 1979FordF-150Front Upper4WD
1974 - 1976FordF-250Front UpperStandard Cab Pickup4WD7
1977FordF-250Front UpperCrew Cab Pickup, Standard Cab Pickup4WD5, 7From Serial # Y20001; with 3800 Drive Axle
1978 - 1979FordF-250Front Upper4WDwithout 4500 Drive Axle
1971 - 1984GMCJimmyFront Upper4WD
1985 - 1991GMCJimmyFront Upper
1975 - 1978GMCK15 SuburbanFront Upper
1970 - 1974GMCK15/K1500 PickupFront Upper
1970 - 1974GMCK15/K1500 SuburbanFront Upper
1979 - 1986GMCK1500 SuburbanFront Upper
1979 - 1986GMCK1500Front Upper
1975 - 1978GMCK15Front Upper
1975 - 1978GMCK25 SuburbanFront Upper
1970 - 1974GMCK25/K2500 PickupFront Upper
1970 - 1974GMCK25/K2500 SuburbanFront Upper
1979 - 1986GMCK2500 SuburbanFront Upper
1979 - 1986GMCK2500Front Upper
1975 - 1978GMCK25Front Upper
1987 - 1991GMCV1500 SuburbanFront Upper
1987GMCV1500Front Upper
1987 - 1991GMCV2500 SuburbanFront Upper
1987GMCV2500Front Upper
1974International100Front Upper4WDAxle # FA62
1971 - 1973International1110Front Upper4WDAxle # FA46
1972International1210Front Upper4WDAxle # FA45 (AXLE CODE 02045)
1973International1210TravelallFront Upper4WDAxle # FA45 (AXLE CODE 02045)
1972 - 1973International1310Front Upper4WDAxle # FA45 (AXLE CODE 02045)
1975International150Front Upper4WDAxle # FA62
1974 - 1975International200Front Upper4WDAxle # FA63 (AXLE CODE 02063)
1971 - 1980InternationalScout IIFront Upper4WD
1975InternationalTravelallFront Upper4WDAxle # FA62, Axle # FA63 (AXLE CODE 02063)
1974 - 1983JeepCherokeeFront Upper
1972 - 1983JeepCJ5Front Upper
1972 - 1975JeepCJ6Front Upper
1976 - 1986JeepCJ7Front Upper
1972 - 1973JeepCommandoFront Upper3.8L L6, 4.2L L6, 5.0L V8Steering Gear in Front of Axle
1984 - 1991JeepGrand WagoneerFront Upper
1974 - 1988JeepJ10Front Upper
1974 - 1988JeepJ20Front Upper
1981 - 1985JeepScramblerFront Upper
1974 - 1983JeepWagoneerFront Upper
1974 - 1981PlymouthTraildusterFront Upper4WD

Canada Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPositionNotes
1972FargoW100 PickupFront Upper
1972FargoW200 PickupFront Upperwithout 4500 Drive Axle
Overview
GradePremium
Features
AdjustableNo
GreaseableYes
Materials, color & finish
MaterialNeoprene
What's included
Mounting Hardware IncludedYes
OEM part numbers MOOG K8194T replaces

MOOG K8194T is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chrysler3633949
Chrysler3820872
Chrysler3838019
Chrysler3894976
Chrysler5950542
Chrysler8122495
ChryslerJ8122495
FordD1TZ-3049A
FordD3TZ-3049A
General Motors14032427
General Motors14039008
General Motors3965138
General Motors3967843
General Motors463475
General Motors463754
General Motors6258330

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45D0070
ACDelco46D0070A

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
How many ball joints come in the box?
Answer:
All Moog ball joints are sold individually. Not in pairs.

Question:
Are there any installation instructions for part number k8194t?
Answer:
You can find the installation instructions for part number k8194t at https://fme-cat.com/livedocs/AXCF4319.pdf

Question:
So I was looking at your upper ball joints and It says there for Dana 60s my truck has Dana 44s. Will these fit or do you recommend a different one.
Answer:
moog-k8194t does not fit the Dana 60 front axle. It will fit your front axle.