Front Right Lower Control Arm | 2006-2011 Cadillac DTS

  • moog-rk80355 360image 1
  • moog-rk80355 Front Lower Control Arm And Ball Joint - Passenger Side
  • moog-rk80355 360image large 1

Front Lower Control Arm And Ball Joint - Passenger Side

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-rk80355
Price: $269.05

check_box Free Shipping!check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


Suggested part for moog-rk80355: moog-rk80354
moog-rk80354 Front Lower Control Arm And Ball Joint - Driver Side
Go ahead and replace your front left lower control arm using Moog's value-driven arm with pre-installed OE style bushings.

Suggested part for moog-rk80355: grease-gun-combo
grease-gun-combo Grease Gun and Multi-Purpose Grease - Fits Moog Zerk Fittings
MOOG parts come greased from the factory, but should also be greased at the time of installation. After installation, MOOG recommends greasing these parts at each oil change for the best service life.

Suggested part for moog-rk80355: mystik-jt6-hi-temp-multi-grease
mystik-jt6-hi-temp-multi-grease Mystik JT-6 High Temp Multi-Purpose Grease - 14 oz
Out of grease? No problem we've got you covered with this Mystik Multi-Purpose Grease tube refill.

  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Lower Control Arm And Ball Joint - Passenger Side moog-rk80355 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Right Lower Control Arm | 2006-2011 Cadillac DTS

2006-2011 Cadillac DTS
  • Fits models with FE1 or FE3 suspension option
For the driver side use rk80354

What is the Difference Between Moog R Series and CK Control Arms?

CK, K or RK? We here at Diverse Suspension Technologies get this question a whole lot. If you are putting parts on your vehicle, you want to know exactly what you are installing. It can be hard to do that with all of these letter designations. So here is all that you need to know to clear up the confusion.

Short Answer: R Series is a value-driven replacement part while the CK Series incorporates Moog's premium Problem Solver components for a better than OE upgrade.

Moog Stamped Arms
Moog Stamped Arms

CK (K): Moog Problem Solver

Starting with the CK and K. Whether you see a "K" designation or a "CK" designation, you are getting the same part. The CK and K are Moogs Premium line of control arms. Utilizing their "problem solver" technology, these control arms address common factory design issues providing a better than the original replacement for your vehicle. Most CK and K control arms include ball joints that are powder coated metal with gusher bearings giving them a long life. Many of these ball joints are serviceable and have grease fittings. The CK and K arms also have problem solver bushings and a precise fit and form for easy installation.

RK: Moog R Series

The RK series is a more value-driven part. Because there are so many different vehicles both foreign and domestic, Moog has introduced the R-Series arms to provide replacements for a wide range of vehicles. The RK arms have OE fit and form geometry alignment, with pre-installed OE style bushings and most include the ball joints. However, not all RK series ball joints are serviceable like the CK arms. All of the R Series arms have Moog validated construction and design, providing a less expensive alternative.

Moog Forged Arms
Moog Stamped Arms

Type and Warranty

Each line of control arms has Forged Steel, Stamped Steel, or Forged Aluminium arms to provide the best style for your specific vehicle. The Premium CK line has a limited lifetime warranty, and the RK has a 3 year warranty that are both handled through our awesome customer service team at DST. Whether you are looking for a "light on the wallet" OE replacement, or a "premium" control arm upgrade, Moog control arms are a great choice for your vehicle.

Fitment for moog-rk80355
MakeModelYear RangePositionDrive WheelQuantity RequiredEngine BaseEngine VINEngine Designation
BuickLucerne2011-2006Front Right Lower Quantity 1
CadillacDTS2011-2006Front Right Lower Quantity 1
Overview
GradePremium
Studs, threads & splines
Ball Joint Stud TypeThreaded
Features
AdjustableNo
Ball Joint Mounting TypePress In
Materials, color & finish
Control Arm MaterialForged Aluminum
Bushing MaterialRubber
What's included
Ball Joint IncludedYes
Bushings IncludedYes
Mounting Hardware IncludedYes
Grease Fitting IncludedNo
OEM part numbers MOOG RK80355 replaces

MOOG RK80355 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors10388252
General Motors15297864
General Motors15858207
General Motors15931294
General Motors15939600
General Motors2570676
General Motors25750676

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45D3467