Front Sway Bar End Link Kit | 54-81 Buick Century

  • moog-k700538 360image 1
  • moog-k700538 Front Sway Bar End Link
  • moog-k700538 Front Sway Bar End Link
  • moog-k700538 Front Sway Bar End Link
  • moog-k700538 Front Sway Bar End Link
  • moog-k700538 360image large 1

Front Sway Bar End Link

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k700538
Price: $15.80

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

Cross Reference from moog-k700538 to beckarnley-101-4275
Beck Arnley beckarnley-101-4275
.
Price: $9.69
Warranty: 3 Years or 50000 Miles

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Sway Bar End Link moog-k700538 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Sway Bar End Link Kit | 54-81 Buick Century

2 Required Per Vehicle 7-1/4 Length

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Front.
  • Notes: 7-1/4 Length.
1961 Buick Electra
  • (225)
1958 Cadillac DeVille
  • (Hardtop)
1959-1960 Cadillac DeVille
  • (Hardtop)
  • (Sedan)
2003-2004 Chevrolet Blazer
  • (RWD) Submodels: LS, Xtreme
2005 Chevrolet Blazer
  • (RWD, Xtreme)
2016 Chevrolet Suburban
  • (Aluminum Arm; Cast Iron Arm)
1983 Ford LTD
  • (2.3L L4, 3.3L L6, 3.8L V6)
  • Submodels: Country Squire, Crown Victoria
1984-1986 Ford LTD
  • (2.3L L4)
  • (3.8L V6, Brougham)
1998-1999 GMC Jimmy
  • (RWD) Submodels: SL, SLE, SLS, SLT
2000-2001 GMC Jimmy
  • (RWD) Submodels: SLE, SLS, SLT

RWD

  • 1996-2000 Isuzu Hombre
  • 1987-1990 Mitsubishi Van
  • 1995 Nissan Pickup
  • 1988 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme
1984-1986 Mercury Marquis
  • (2.3L L4, 3.8L V6)
1998-2004 Nissan Frontier
  • (2.4L L4)

Moog has engineered a new line of end links to enhance durability and performance.

Moog Problem Solver: Sway Bar End Links

Raising the bar

Moog's Problem Solver sway bar link kits have raised the bar for OE replacement links. Targeting the easily corroded traditional non-socket style links, Moog has engineered a new line of end links to enhance durability and performance. The entire line of Moog's Problem Solver end links are available right here at DST and include a lifetime warranty.

Moog Problem Solver Bulletins: Sway Bar Endlinks
Moog Problem Solver Bulletins: Sway Bar Endlinks

Original design and other supplier's flaws

The traditional non-socket style sway bar link that is installed factory on vehicles is highly susceptible to early failure. The OE design, as well as many aftermarket suppliers, use a small diameter bolt on the sway bar link. This small size bolt opens up the link to the damaging effects of road shock and corrosion. If the smaller bolt isn't bad enough, these links utilize neoprene bushings that do not stand up well to stress and weather conditions. Many suppliers also use a rolled steel sleeve which can allow harmful contaminants in, leading to corrosion and early failure.

Moog problem solving features

Moog's problem solver parts target factory defects or poor original design, replacing them with a better more durable part. Moog's sway bar link set provides enhanced performance and increased durability. This new design includes polyurethane bushings. These polyurethane bushings are much more durable than the neoprene.

Moog Problem Solver Bulletins: Sway Bar Endlinks
Moog Problem Solver Bulletins: Sway Bar Endlinks

Durable hardware

A black oxide 3/8" Grade 8 bolt provides increase strength and corrosion protection. Paired with a barrel nut that provides proper thread engagement, these "problem solving" end links are much easier to install. Nested washers are included to help keep the bushings centered during installation. The T6 aluminum hex spacer keeps contaminants out and is anodized to prevent corrosion.

Sway Bar End link Part Numbers

Moog has engineered several sizes of end links to cover numerous vehicles. While the length varies depending on the vehicle, all of Moog's Problem Solver sway bar end links include these problem-solving features.

Moog Problem Solver Bulletins: Sway Bar Endlinks
MOOG moog-k700538

Product Reviews for Front Sway Bar End Link Kit | 54-81 Buick Century

5 Star (18)
95%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (1)
5%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-k700538

5 out of 5 based on 19 user reviews. Write a Review

C
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Quality part "

Install is about as straightforward as it gets, have held up for 2 years at this point and havent been given any issues from them. Will be purchasing more products in the future, have purchased many in the past as well.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Crock - . MOOG moog-k700538 - 5 out of 5
T
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Great product "

Part was a described. Easy fitment.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Thomas St Martin - . MOOG moog-k700538 - 5 out of 5
J
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar

Good product fits great.

verified_user Verified Buyer - john okeefe - . MOOG moog-k700538 - 5 out of 5
J
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar

Good product fits great.

verified_user Verified Buyer - john okeefe - . MOOG moog-k700538 - 5 out of 5

Fitment for moog-k700538

All Vehicles: 7-1/4 Length.

YearsMakeModelSubModelPositionBody TypeDrive WheelEngine BaseDoorsNotes
1954 - 1956, 1978 - 1981BuickCenturyFront
1961BuickElectra225Front
1962 - 1964BuickElectraFront
1961BuickEstate WagonFront
1961 - 1963BuickInvictaFront
1961 - 1964BuickLeSabreFront
1978 - 1987BuickRegalFront
1963 - 1965BuickRivieraFront
1954 - 1956BuickRoadmasterFront
1954BuickSkylarkFront
1954 - 1956BuickSpecialFront
1954 - 1956BuickSuperFront
1962 - 1964BuickWildcatFront
1960CadillacCommercial ChassisFront
1958CadillacDeVilleFrontHardtop5, 7
1959 - 1960CadillacDeVilleFrontHardtop, Sedan7
1957 - 1960CadillacEldoradoFront
2007 - 2020CadillacEscalade ESVFront
2007 - 2013CadillacEscalade EXTFront
2007 - 2020CadillacEscaladeFront
1957 - 1960CadillacSeries 60 FleetwoodFront
1957 - 1960CadillacSeries 62Front
1958CadillacSeries 70 Fleetwood EldoradoFront
1957 - 1960CadillacSeries 75 FleetwoodFront
2007 - 2013ChevroletAvalancheFront
1958 - 1964ChevroletBel AirFront
1958 - 1964ChevroletBiscayneFront
1995 - 2002ChevroletBlazerFrontRWD
2003 - 2004ChevroletBlazerLS, XtremeFrontRWD
2005ChevroletBlazerXtremeFrontRWD
1958ChevroletBrookwoodFront
1958ChevroletDel RayFront
1959 - 1960, 1978 - 1987ChevroletEl CaminoFront
1959 - 1964ChevroletImpalaFront
1959 - 1960ChevroletKingswoodFront
1987 - 1995ChevroletLLVFront
1978 - 1983ChevroletMalibuFront
1978 - 1988ChevroletMonte CarloFront
1959 - 1961ChevroletParkwoodFront
1983 - 1994ChevroletS10 BlazerFrontRWD
1982ChevroletS10Front
1983 - 2003ChevroletS10FrontRWD
1958ChevroletSedan DeliveryFront
2019ChevroletSilverado 1500 LDFront
2007 - 2018ChevroletSilverado 1500Front
2007 - 2014ChevroletSuburban 1500Front
2015, 2017 - 2020ChevroletSuburbanFront
2016ChevroletSuburbanFrontAluminum Arm; Cast Iron Arm
2007 - 2020ChevroletTahoeFront
1983FordFairmontFront
1983FordLTDCountry Squire, Crown VictoriaFront2.3L L4, 3.3L L6, 3.8L V6
1984 - 1986FordLTDBroughamFront2.3L L4, 3.8L V6
1969 - 1972, 1983 - 1986FordThunderbirdFront
1978 - 1987GMCCaballeroFront
1992 - 1997GMCJimmyFrontRWD
1998 - 1999GMCJimmySL, SLE, SLS, SLTFrontRWD
2000 - 2001GMCJimmySLE, SLS, SLTFrontRWD
1983 - 1991GMCS15 JimmyFrontRWD
1982GMCS15Front
1983 - 1990GMCS15FrontRWD
2019GMCSierra 1500 LimitedFront
2007 - 2018GMCSierra 1500Front
1991 - 2003GMCSonomaFrontRWD
2007 - 2014GMCYukon XL 1500Front
2015 - 2020GMCYukon XLFront
2007 - 2020GMCYukonFront
1996 - 2000IsuzuHombreFrontRWD
1983 - 1987Mazda626Front
1983 - 1986MercuryCougarFront
1983MercuryMarquisFront
1984 - 1986MercuryMarquisFront2.3L L4, 3.8L V6
1983MercuryZephyrFront
1987 - 1990MitsubishiVanFrontRWD
1980 - 1986Nissan720FrontRWD
1986 - 1994NissanD21FrontRWD
1998 - 2004NissanFrontierFront2.4L L4
1995 - 1997NissanPickupFrontRWD
1991 - 1994OldsmobileBravadaFront
1978 - 1984OldsmobileCutlass CalaisFront
1980 - 1983OldsmobileCutlass CruiserFront
1978 - 1980, 1985 - 1987OldsmobileCutlass SalonFront
1978 - 1987OldsmobileCutlass SupremeFront
1988OldsmobileCutlass SupremeFrontRWD
1978 - 1981OldsmobileCutlassFront
1982 - 1986PontiacBonnevilleFront
1978 - 1980PontiacGrand AmFront
1978 - 1981PontiacGrand LeMansFront
1978 - 1987PontiacGrand PrixFront
1978 - 1981, 1988 - 1993PontiacLeMansFront

Canada Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPositionDrive Wheel
2002GMCJimmyFrontRWD
1985 - 1986OldsmobileCutlassFront
1988 - 1991PontiacOptimaFront

Canada / Mexico Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPosition
1987OldsmobileCutlassFront
GradePremium
OEM part numbers MOOG K700538 replaces

MOOG K700538 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
FordE3AZ-5A486A
General Motors10022706
General Motors10395094
General Motors11087513
General Motors15991383
General Motors23237268
General Motors25918049
General Motors2875013
General Motors94342383
Isuzu8-15991-383-0
MitsubishiMB527385
Nissan5461801G00
Nissan56112V0100

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45G0080
ACDelco46G0002A

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
How many end links come in the box for part number k700538?
Answer:
Part number k700538 will come with 1 end link in the box. For both, you will need to order 2.

Question:
Does moog-k700538 come with one endlink or two?
Answer:
Part number moog-k700538 is sold as a single endlink. You will need 2 to cover left and right sides of your vehicle.

Question:
What do you torque the barrel lock nut to when installing the sway bar end links?
Answer:
There is not torque spec for this type of sway bar end link. While tightening the lock nut turn the spacer. When you cannot turn the spacer any longer turn the lock nut 2-4 additional turns.

Question:
Does the bolt feed upwards or downwards?
Answer:
moog-k700538 it does not matter which way the end link is assembled.

Question:
Torque spec for front sway bar linkage?
Answer:
This part does not have a torque spec. While tightening the nut spin the middle sleeve. When you can't turn it anymore you tighten the nut 2-4 additional turns. It has a lock nut and will not come loose.

Question:
Does the problem solver sway bar link kit come with two links or do I need to buy two kits?
Answer:
All Moog end links are sold individually. Not in pairs.

Question:
I just ordered the polyurethane end link for my 1998 frontier. Does that come as a pair or single.
Answer:
All Moog end links are sold individually. Not in pairs.

Question:
Does the sway bar end links come in one per order or 2 per order?
Answer:
All Moog end links are sold individually.

Question:
When I search parts for my truck I fond the sway bar end link suggested but when i select it the title says its for a Buick Century?
Answer:
k700538 will fit several GM vehicles. Not just a pickup.

Question:
I am replacing the sway bar link Part # K700538. What is the top and bottom of unit.
Answer:
moog-k700538 there is no up or down for this end link. It does not matter it the lock nut is pointed up or down.

Question:
Will the moog-k700538 fit on a 2.5
Answer:
Unfortunately we can not suggest Moog parts to fit on lifted vehicles. If your lift uses you stock links, then the moog-k700538 may be able to fit correctly, but we can not guarantee fitment with it.

Question:
How long is the bolt?
Answer:
The bolt on part number moog-k700538 is 7.25 inches.

Question:
Does the sway bar end link kit come with both links?
Answer:
All Moog end links are sold individually. If replacing the left and right end links you would purchase 2.