Front Outer Tie Rod End | Chevrolet Corvette 84-13

  • moog-es2231rl 360image 1
  • moog-es2231rl Front Outer Tie Rod End
  • moog-es2231rl Front Outer Tie Rod End
  • moog-es2231rl Front Outer Tie Rod End
  • moog-es2231rl Front Outer Tie Rod End
  • moog-es2231rl Front Outer Tie Rod End
  • moog-es2231rl 360image large 1

Front Outer Tie Rod End

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-es2231rl
Price: $114.40

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Outer Tie Rod End moog-es2231rl fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Outer Tie Rod End | Chevrolet Corvette 84-13

2 Kits Required per Vehicle

Fits Driver or Passenger Side

Includes Powdered-Metal Gusher Bearing To Allow Grease To Penetrate Bearing Surfaces

For 2006-2007 Cadillac XLR
  • Fits V and Base Models ONLY
For 2008 Cadillac XLR
  • Fits V, Base, and Platinum Models ONLY
For 2009 Cadillac XLR
  • Fits V and Platinum Models ONLY

Moog Tie Rods

Connecting the Driver to the Vehicle

Tie rods are a crucial part of your steering system. When you turn your steering wheel the motion travels through the steering rack, through the tie rods, and finally through your steering arm or spindle. Without tie rods, you wouldn't be able to turn your car. This part is also incredibly important to your vehicle's alignment. If you replace your tie rods, make sure to get an alignment done immediately afterward.

Moog Tie Rod Box
Moog Tie Rod

Designed for Strength, Durability, and Longevity

Moog tie rods feature several differences from the OE. One of the more obvious differences is the overall design itself. Whereas many OE tie rods are two-piece assemblies, Moog's tie rods are forged one-piece units. This one-piece design reduces the chance of early wear, increasing the durability of the part as a whole. To protect your tie rod, Moog uses a neoprene-sealed rubber dust boot. This dust boot is resistant to both extreme temperatures and abrasion. The design for this rubber boot includes a small valve to allow for the flushing of old grease and contaminants. In addition to all these other features, Moog crafts their tie rod end using hardened full-ball metal studs. These hardened studs can stand up to much more than the OE, making the tie rod that much more dependable.

MOOG moog-es2231rl

Product Reviews for Front Outer Tie Rod End | Chevrolet Corvette 84-13

5 Star (2)
67%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (1)
33%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar_border

MOOG moog-es2231rl

4 out of 5 based on 3 user reviews. Write a Review

D
verified_user

starstarstarstar_borderstar_border" Good parts but they need to ship with instructions. "

The Moog tie rod end has a pressure relief hole that lets grease out if its over-filled. My mechanic didnt know that the part had this feature and I had to buy a 2nd part and spend half a day sitting at the shop waiting for a replacement. If the part was packaged with instructions or better yet tagged with a note to let the installed know that it was OK for the grease to escape it would have saved me $100 and half a wasted day. A little information would have saved a lot of problems. The vendor who sold me the part sent me a Moog bulletin that describes the relief port. It doesnt make sense for the tech to have to do a web search for every part they install so the part maker should provide instructions or warnings. Again, its a good part like all of the other Moog parts Ive used over the years, you just need to add some info for the installer. Editors Note: When greasing any Moog part you start pumping the grease in you and watch the grease boot. Once you start to see it expand STOP. The grease relief is there to keep it from over filling and burst the grease boot.

verified_user Verified Buyer - David Pierce - . MOOG moog-es2231rl - 3 out of 5
T
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Excellent product "

Excellent product for an excellent price. Application was used on an 01 Corvette.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Tyrone Mayers - . MOOG moog-es2231rl - 5 out of 5
L
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Great "

Sure! Works great! good quality; easy to install; part were correct

verified_user Verified Buyer - Larry Jones - . MOOG moog-es2231rl - 5 out of 5
Fitment for moog-es2231rl
YearsMakeModelSubModelPosition
2004 - 2005CadillacXLRFront Outer
2006 - 2007CadillacXLRVFront Outer
2008 - 2009CadillacXLRPlatinum, VFront Outer
1997 - 2013ChevroletCorvetteFront Outer
GradePremium
GreaseableYes
OEM part numbers MOOG ES2231RL replaces

MOOG ES2231RL is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors26000001
General Motors26057010
General Motors26057011
General Motors26071832
General Motors26086581
General Motors7841637
General Motors7849266

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45A0621
ACDelco46A0621A

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
Will the es2231rl come greased or will I need to grease before installation?
Answer:
You will need to grease part number es2231rl before installation and every oil change.

Question:
What size they are so I can acquire?
Answer:
Most Moog grease zerks are 1/4x28 self tapping threads.

Question:
What are size specifications of es2231rl.
Answer:
Here are the dimensions for es2231rl: End 1 Thread Diameter (MM) 14.0 End 2 Thread Diameter (MM) 12.0 End 1 Thread Direction Clockwise End 2 Thread Pitch (MM) 1.75 End 1 Thread Pitch (MM) 1.5 Length - Stud Center To End (IN) 4.170