Front Lower Ball Joint | Buick Opel | MOOG-K6145t

  • moog-k6145t 360image 1
  • moog-k6145t Front Lower Ball Joint
  • moog-k6145t Front Lower Ball Joint
  • moog-k6145t Front Lower Ball Joint
  • moog-k6145t Front Lower Ball Joint
  • moog-k6145t 360image large 1

Front Lower Ball Joint

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k6145t
Price: $46.67

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


Suggested part for moog-k6145t: grease-gun-combo
grease-gun-combo Grease Gun and Multi-Purpose Grease - Fits Moog Zerk Fittings
While MOOG greaseable parts come greased from the factory, they should also be greased at the time of installation. After installation, MOOG recommends greasing these parts at each oil change for the best service life.

Suggested part for moog-k6145t: mystik-jt6-hi-temp-multi-grease
mystik-jt6-hi-temp-multi-grease Mystik JT-6 High Temp Multi-Purpose Grease - 14 oz
Out of grease? No problem we've got you covered with this Mystik JT-6 High Temp Multi-Purpose Grease tube refill.

  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Lower Ball Joint moog-k6145t fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Lower Ball Joint | Buick Opel | MOOG-K6145t

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Front Lower.
1980-1984 Buick Electra
  • Submodels: Estate Wagon, Limited, Park Avenue
1985-1987 Buick Electra
  • (RWD, Estate Wagon)
1988-1989 Buick Electra
  • (RWD, Wagon)

RWD

  • 1986-1990 Buick LeSabre
  • 1993 Cadillac Fleetwood
  • 1998-2000 Isuzu Hombre
  • 1988 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme
  • 1985 Oldsmobile Delta 88
1987-1992 Cadillac Brougham
  • (without Armored Body Equipment)
1992-1993 Cadillac Commercial Chassis
  • (5.7L V8, RWD)
1977-1984 Cadillac DeVille
  • (Coupe, without Short Sill Cowl)
  • (Sedan, without Short Sill Cowl)

Brougham

  • 1977-1979 Cadillac Fleetwood
  • 1982-1984 Cadillac Fleetwood
1985-1986 Cadillac Fleetwood
  • (RWD, without Armored Body Equipment)

9/16 Stud Diameter; without Police/Fleet/Taxi Packages

  • 1994-1996 Chevrolet Caprice
  • 1994 Chevrolet Commercial Chassis
1998-1999 GMC Jimmy
  • (RWD) Submodels: SL, SLE, SLS, SLT
2000-2001 GMC Jimmy
  • (RWD) Submodels: SLE, SLS, SLT
1977-1979 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • (Royale)
1980-1981 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • Submodels: Holiday, Royale, Royale Brougham
1982-1983 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • Submodels: Royale, Royale Brougham
Footnotes
  • Problem Solver

Front Lower Ball Joint | 1970-2002 Chevrolet Camaro

The MOOG-k6145t Ball Joint is a better replacement for the original ball joints than OE replacements. The original joints are susceptible to damage from different road hazards that may break them down. When the ball joint breaks down, the vehicle can experience clanking and banging, uneven tire wear, and wheel misalignment. This ball joint was made to keep the wheels stable through the pre-installed features that make these ball joints better than standard OE ball joints. These features include the gusher bearing that allows for grease to move freely and the heat-treated stud for more durability.

MOOG k6145t Ball Joint

broken ball joint

The Symptoms of a Failing Ball Joint

This ball joint can be used for a wide variety of vehicles ranging from the Chevrolet Camaro to the Oldsmobile Cutlass, so the strain that the ball joints go through can vary. But overall, if the factory ball joints for these vehicles fail, the vehicle and its driver could possibly go through problems that make driving more difficult. When some debris gets inside a ball joint, it starts to break down. When ball joints break down, they might loosen, and the vehicle may experience some wheel misalignment and uneven tire wear. The k6145t ball joint, like other "Problem Solver" ball joints, is made specifically to resist certain potential problems and last much longer than factory-supplied ball joints.


What Makes This Ball Joint so Special?

All of MOOG's "Problem Solver" Ball Joints have features that are made to help make sure they last a long time and do not break. Its design allows for the ball joint to be easily greased. It also has a gusher bearing that allows for the easy flow of grease through the bearing while also flushing out the debris that finds its way inside the joint. It has a heat-treated stud that is resistant to breaking while also being flexible enough in emergency situations. Finally, it also boasts a pressed-in endplate that keeps itself pressed against the bottom of the ball joint to keep it from rattling around if it wears out.

The MOOG-k6145t ball joint is a longer lasting and more durable option for replacing the original ball joints on a multitude of vehicles. Make sure to get your replacements as soon as possible!

70-02 Chevy Camaro Front Lower Ball Joint
MOOG moog-k6145t

Product Reviews for Front Lower Ball Joint | Buick Opel | MOOG-K6145t

5 Star (8)
80%
4 Star (2)
20%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-k6145t

5 out of 5 based on 10 user reviews. Write a Review

K
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Review 2 Years Later "

All working great.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Kenneth Porcelli - . MOOG moog-k6145t - 5 out of 5
R
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar_border" Very impressed "

When got part it wasnt in box but used it anyway and so far its holding up. Editors note: It is possible that the ball joint was not sent in a Moog box. This is to help our shipping costs. We only sell Moog ball joints. In this case the end plate should have had Moog Problem Solver stamped on it.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Ryan bigas - . MOOG moog-k6145t - 4 out of 5
G
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Review 1 Year Later "

Great !

verified_user Verified Buyer - gianna trapani - . MOOG moog-k6145t - 5 out of 5
S
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Review 2 Years Later "

Pretty good parts its been holding for 2 year no headache with the parts so thank u guy for the good quality

verified_user Verified Buyer - sicnarf loopstok - . MOOG moog-k6145t - 5 out of 5

Fitment for moog-k6145t
YearsMakeModelSubModelPositionBody TypeDrive WheelEngine BaseNotes
1975BuickApolloFront Lower
1973 - 1981BuickCenturyFront Lower
1977 - 1979BuickElectraFront Lower
1980 - 1984BuickElectraEstate Wagon, Limited, Park AvenueFront Lower
1985 - 1987BuickElectraEstate WagonFront LowerRWD
1988 - 1989BuickElectraFront LowerWagonRWD
1977 - 1983BuickEstate WagonFront Lower
1977 - 1985BuickLeSabreFront Lower
1986 - 1990BuickLeSabreFront LowerRWD
1973 - 1987BuickRegalFront Lower
1977 - 1978BuickRivieraFront Lower
1991 - 1996BuickRoadmasterFront Lower
1975 - 1979BuickSkylarkFront Lower
1987 - 1992CadillacBroughamFront Lowerwithout Armored Body Equipment
1983 - 1984, 1994 - 1996CadillacCommercial ChassisFront Lower
1992 - 1993CadillacCommercial ChassisFront LowerRWD5.7L V8
1977 - 1984CadillacDeVilleFront LowerCoupe, Sedanwithout Short Sill Cowl
1977 - 1979, 1982 - 1984CadillacFleetwoodBroughamFront Lower
1980 - 1981, 1994 - 1996CadillacFleetwoodFront Lower
1985 - 1986CadillacFleetwoodFront LowerRWDwithout Armored Body Equipment
1993CadillacFleetwoodFront LowerRWD
1976 - 1979CadillacSevilleFront Lower
1995 - 2005ChevroletBlazerFront LowerRWD
1970 - 2002ChevroletCamaroFront Lower
1977 - 1993ChevroletCapriceFront Lower
1994 - 1996ChevroletCapriceFront Lower9/16 Stud Diameter; without Police/Fleet/Taxi Packages
1973ChevroletChevelleFront Lower
1991 - 1993ChevroletCommercial ChassisFront Lower
1994ChevroletCommercial ChassisFront Lower9/16 Stud Diameter; without Police/Fleet/Taxi Packages
1973 - 1987ChevroletEl CaminoFront Lower
1977 - 1985, 1994 - 1996ChevroletImpalaFront Lower
1987 - 1995ChevroletLLVFront Lower
1978 - 1983ChevroletMalibuFront Lower
1973 - 1988ChevroletMonte CarloFront Lower
1975 - 1979ChevroletNovaFront Lower
1983 - 1994ChevroletS10 BlazerFront LowerRWD
1982ChevroletS10Front Lower
1983 - 2003ChevroletS10Front LowerRWD
1978 - 1987GMCCaballeroFront Lower
1992 - 1997GMCJimmyFront LowerRWD
1998 - 1999GMCJimmySL, SLE, SLS, SLTFront LowerRWD
2000 - 2001GMCJimmySLE, SLS, SLTFront LowerRWD
1983 - 1991GMCS15 JimmyFront LowerRWD
1982GMCS15Front Lower
1983 - 1990GMCS15Front LowerRWD
1991 - 2003GMCSonomaFront LowerRWD
1973 - 1977GMCSprintFront Lower
1996 - 1997IsuzuHombreFront Lower
1998 - 2000IsuzuHombreFront LowerRWD
1977 - 1984Oldsmobile98Front Lower
1977 - 1992OldsmobileCustom CruiserFront Lower
1978 - 1984OldsmobileCutlass CalaisFront Lower
1980 - 1983OldsmobileCutlass CruiserFront Lower
1975 - 1980, 1985 - 1987OldsmobileCutlass SalonFront Lower
1973 - 1987OldsmobileCutlass SupremeFront Lower
1988OldsmobileCutlass SupremeFront LowerRWD
1976OldsmobileCutlass TiaraFront Lower
1973 - 1981OldsmobileCutlassFront Lower
1977 - 1979OldsmobileDelta 88RoyaleFront Lower
1980 - 1981OldsmobileDelta 88Holiday, Royale, Royale BroughamFront Lower
1982 - 1983OldsmobileDelta 88Royale, Royale BroughamFront Lower
1984OldsmobileDelta 88Front Lower
1985OldsmobileDelta 88Front LowerRWD
1975 - 1979OldsmobileOmegaFront Lower
1973 - 1975OldsmobileVista CruiserFront Lower
1977 - 1986PontiacBonnevilleFront Lower
1977 - 1981PontiacCatalinaFront Lower
1970 - 2002PontiacFirebirdFront Lower
1973 - 1975, 1978 - 1980PontiacGrand AmFront Lower
1975 - 1981PontiacGrand LeMansFront Lower
1973 - 1987PontiacGrand PrixFront Lower
1977 - 1978PontiacGrand SafariFront Lower
1973PontiacGTOFront Lower
1973 - 1981PontiacLeMansFront Lower
1983 - 1986PontiacParisienneFront Lower
1977 - 1979PontiacPhoenixFront Lower
1987 - 1989PontiacSafariFront Lower
1975 - 1977PontiacVenturaFront Lower

Canada Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPosition
1981ChevroletBel AirFront Lower
1985 - 1986OldsmobileCutlassFront Lower
1982 - 1983PontiacGrand LeMansFront Lower
1977 - 1982PontiacParisienneFront Lower

Canada / Mexico Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPosition
1987OldsmobileCutlassFront Lower

Mexico Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPosition
1975ChevroletMalibuFront Lower
Overview
GradePremium
Features
AdjustableNo
GreaseableYes
Materials, color & finish
MaterialNeoprene
What's included
Mounting Hardware IncludedYes
OEM part numbers MOOG K6145T replaces

MOOG K6145T is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors19122185
General Motors22113159
General Motors22145460
General Motors6260591
General Motors6260592
General Motors9751193
General Motors9756251
General Motors9761501
General Motors9764581
General Motors9767113
General Motors9767281
Isuzu8-09767-113-0
Isuzu8191221850

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45D2026
ACDelco45D2027

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
I damaged the dust boot when installing it on the lower ball joint (K6145T) and want to replace it with the stock MOOG boot. Would you please let me know where I can buy spares.
Answer:
Moog does not sell the dust boots. I have universal polyurethane dust boots sold by dimensions. Put this link in a Google or Yahoo search: https://www.suspension.com/universal-dust-boots.asp.

Question:
There has been some confusion as to which Moog ball joints are made in the USA. Are these part numbers made in the USA? K6462 and K6145t. Thank you for your help! -Tim (United States Marine and Proud American)
Answer:
Moog parts are actually made in 18 different countries! How do you tell where your part is made? Each Moog part has the country of origin listed on the label, however, you can order two of the exact same part number but they may come from two differ rent countries of origin! They are the same part but come from two different countries. However, if where they are made is important to you, you may always call us and we can check the label for you before we ship it. ...see more

Question:
Do you have instructions for installing the dust boot?
Answer:
yes, here are the instructions: https://fme-cat.com/livedocs/DYK11_102_ENG-R.pdf

Question:
Ruined the grease cups while replacing the coil springs. My ball joints were recently replaced. Can I buy just the grease cups?
Answer:
Moog does not offer the dust boots. I have universal polyurethane dust boots sold by dimensions. Put this link in a Google/Yahoo search: https://www.suspension.com/universal-dust-boots.asp. This will help you find a dust boot.