Front Upper Ball Joint | General Motors | K5208

  • moog-k5208 360image 1
  • moog-k5208 Front Upper Ball Joint
  • moog-k5208 Front Upper Ball Joint
  • moog-k5208 Front Upper Ball Joint
  • moog-k5208 Front Upper Ball Joint
  • moog-k5208 360image large 1

Front Upper Ball Joint

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k5208
Price: $53.09

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


Suggested part for moog-k5208: grease-gun-combo
grease-gun-combo Grease Gun and Multi-Purpose Grease - Fits Moog Zerk Fittings
While MOOG greaseable parts come greased from the factory, they should also be greased at the time of installation. After installation, MOOG recommends greasing these parts at each oil change for the best service life.

Suggested part for moog-k5208: mystik-jt6-hi-temp-multi-grease
mystik-jt6-hi-temp-multi-grease Mystik JT-6 High Temp Multi-Purpose Grease - 14 oz
Out of grease? No problem we've got you covered with this Mystik Multi-Purpose Grease tube refill.

  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Upper Ball Joint moog-k5208 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Upper Ball Joint | General Motors | K5208

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Front Upper.
1976 Buick Electra
  • (Limited)
1980-1984 Buick Electra
  • Submodels: Estate Wagon, Limited, Park Avenue
1985-1987 Buick Electra
  • (Estate Wagon)
1988-1989 Buick Electra
  • (Wagon)
1986-1990 Buick LeSabre
  • (RWD, Estate Wagon)
1992 Cadillac Commercial Chassis
  • (5.7L V8)
1993 Cadillac Commercial Chassis
  • (5.7L V8, RWD)
1977-1984 Cadillac DeVille
  • (Coupe)
  • (Sedan)
1977 Cadillac Fleetwood
  • Submodels: 75, Brougham, Formal

RWD

  • 1993 Cadillac Fleetwood
  • 1996-2000 Isuzu Hombre
  • 1988 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme

Vehicles Built For Canadian Market

  • 1981 Chevrolet Bel Air
  • 1982-1983 Pontiac Grand LeMans
2003-2004 Chevrolet Blazer
  • (RWD) Submodels: LS, Xtreme
2005 Chevrolet Blazer
  • (RWD, Xtreme)
1998-1999 GMC Jimmy
  • (RWD) Submodels: SL, SLE, SLS, SLT
2000-2001 GMC Jimmy
  • (RWD) Submodels: SLE, SLS, SLT
1971 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • Submodels: Custom, Royale
1972-1979 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • (Royale)
1980-1981 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • Submodels: Holiday, Royale, Royale Brougham
1982-1983 Oldsmobile Delta 88
  • Submodels: Royale, Royale Brougham

If this addition to Moog's ball joint can stand up to the high demands of NASCAR vehicles then just imagine what it can do to your vehicle.

Problem Solver: K5208

GM Ball Joint wearing out?

Has your GM car or truck been experiencing some shimmying in the front end? Has your steering wheel had some extra play in it lately? What about your tires wearing unevenly? All of these issues are the result of lateral deflection, or in laments terms, the side to side movement of the ball joint. This is causing your ball joint to wear prematurely. Here at DST we understand that this is frustrating and would like to introduce to you the solution to these problems, Moog part number K5208.

front ball joint for chevy gmc trucks
k5208

OE Design Problem

These vehicles often exhibit high lateral loads in turns that are transferred to the upper ball joints, causing excessive lateral deflection. This leads to creating more stress and wear than what was initially intended for these ball joints to handle. If this goes on unchecked your ball joints can break and cause you to spend even more time and money to repair your vehicle.

Moog' Solution

To address the excessive lateral defection in the ball joint housing Moog has utilized their patented cover plate design. This cover plate design eliminates the excessive lateral deflection that is present in the OE design of your car's ball joint. Moog's ball joints also have a hardened powdered-metal gusher bearing for a smooth and durable surface that extends service life. If this addition to Moog's ball joint can stand up to the high demands of NASCAR vehicles then just imagine what it can do for your vehicle.

k5208
k5208

Moog Hasn't Stopped There

Moog's K5208 also has a flange-style sealed boot equipped with a grease-relief valve that keeps out harmful road contaminants and provides a serviceable sealed environment. Moog's upper ball joint K5208 is easy to install, saving you precious time and money over OE replacements. Moog's problem solver ball joints come with a lifetime warranty that can be handled through our customer service team here at DST so that you can buy with the confidence that once you purchase these ball joints you'll never have to buy them again.

MOOG moog-k5208

Product Reviews for Front Upper Ball Joint | General Motors | K5208

5 Star (7)
100%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-k5208

5 out of 5 based on 7 user reviews. Write a Review

K
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Review 2 Years Later "

All working great.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Kenneth Porcelli - . MOOG moog-k5208 - 5 out of 5
C
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Excellent product "

Great product, great fit very happy with this purchase.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Chris davis - . MOOG moog-k5208 - 5 out of 5
C
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" So very pleased "

Thanks so much for having these parts for me they worked out better than what I bought from Orellys auto part store because there's did not even last five months and I am so happy with your products ..so again Thanks a million.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Charlotte K Limbocker - . MOOG moog-k5208 - 5 out of 5
D
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" top quality "

Buy with confidence.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Dan Morash - . MOOG moog-k5208 - 5 out of 5

Fitment for moog-k5208
YearsMakeModelSubModelPositionBody TypeDrive WheelEngine Base
1975BuickApolloFront Upper
1971 - 1973BuickCenturionFront Upper
1973 - 1981BuickCenturyFront Upper
1991 - 1996BuickCommercial ChassisFront Upper
1971 - 1975, 1977 - 1979BuickElectraFront Upper
1976BuickElectraLimitedFront Upper
1980 - 1984BuickElectraEstate Wagon, Limited, Park AvenueFront Upper
1985 - 1987BuickElectraEstate WagonFront Upper
1988 - 1989BuickElectraFront UpperWagon
1971 - 1983BuickEstate WagonFront Upper
1971 - 1985BuickLeSabreFront Upper
1986 - 1990BuickLeSabreEstate WagonFront UpperRWD
1973 - 1987BuickRegalFront Upper
1971 - 1985BuickRivieraFront Upper
1991 - 1996BuickRoadmasterFront Upper
1975 - 1979BuickSkylarkFront Upper
1987 - 1992CadillacBroughamFront Upper
1977 - 1984, 1994 - 1996CadillacCommercial ChassisFront Upper
1992CadillacCommercial ChassisFront Upper5.7L V8
1993CadillacCommercial ChassisFront UpperRWD5.7L V8
1977 - 1984CadillacDeVilleFront UpperCoupe, Sedan
1979 - 1985CadillacEldoradoFront Upper
1977CadillacFleetwood75, Brougham, FormalFront Upper
1978 - 1984, 1994 - 1996CadillacFleetwoodFront Upper
1985 - 1986, 1993CadillacFleetwoodFront UpperRWD
1976 - 1985CadillacSevilleFront Upper
1985 - 1989ChevroletAstroFront Upper
1990 - 2005ChevroletAstroFront UpperRWD
1971 - 1975ChevroletBel AirFront Upper
1971 - 1972ChevroletBiscayneFront Upper
1995 - 2002ChevroletBlazerFront UpperRWD
2003 - 2004ChevroletBlazerLS, XtremeFront UpperRWD
2005ChevroletBlazerXtremeFront UpperRWD
1971 - 1972ChevroletBrookwoodFront Upper
1970 - 1981ChevroletCamaroFront Upper
1971 - 1996ChevroletCapriceFront Upper
1973ChevroletChevelleFront Upper
1991 - 1994ChevroletCommercial ChassisFront Upper
1973 - 1987ChevroletEl CaminoFront Upper
1971 - 1985, 1994 - 1996ChevroletImpalaFront Upper
1971 - 1972ChevroletKingswoodFront Upper
1987 - 1995ChevroletLLVFront Upper
1978 - 1983ChevroletMalibuFront Upper
1973 - 1988ChevroletMonte CarloFront Upper
1975 - 1979ChevroletNovaFront Upper
1983 - 1994ChevroletS10 BlazerFront UpperRWD
1982ChevroletS10Front Upper
1983 - 2003ChevroletS10Front UpperRWD
1971 - 1972ChevroletTownsmanFront Upper
1978 - 1987GMCCaballeroFront Upper
1992 - 1997GMCJimmyFront UpperRWD
1998 - 1999GMCJimmySL, SLE, SLS, SLTFront UpperRWD
2000 - 2001GMCJimmySLE, SLS, SLTFront UpperRWD
1983GMCS15 JimmyFront Upper
1984 - 1991GMCS15 JimmyFront UpperRWD
1982 - 1990GMCS15Front UpperRWD
1985 - 1989GMCSafariFront Upper
1990 - 2005GMCSafariFront UpperRWD
1991 - 2003GMCSonomaFront UpperRWD
1973 - 1977GMCSprintFront Upper
1996 - 2000IsuzuHombreFront UpperRWD
1971 - 1984Oldsmobile98Front Upper
1971 - 1992OldsmobileCustom CruiserFront Upper
1978 - 1984OldsmobileCutlass CalaisFront Upper
1980 - 1983OldsmobileCutlass CruiserFront Upper
1975 - 1980, 1985 - 1987OldsmobileCutlass SalonFront Upper
1973 - 1987OldsmobileCutlass SupremeFront Upper
1988OldsmobileCutlass SupremeFront UpperRWD
1976OldsmobileCutlass TiaraFront Upper
1973 - 1981OldsmobileCutlassFront Upper
1971OldsmobileDelta 88Custom, RoyaleFront Upper
1972 - 1979OldsmobileDelta 88RoyaleFront Upper
1980 - 1981OldsmobileDelta 88Holiday, Royale, Royale BroughamFront Upper
1982 - 1983OldsmobileDelta 88Royale, Royale BroughamFront Upper
1984 - 1985OldsmobileDelta 88Front Upper
1975 - 1979OldsmobileOmegaFront Upper
1979 - 1985OldsmobileToronadoFront Upper
1973 - 1975OldsmobileVista CruiserFront Upper
1971 - 1986PontiacBonnevilleFront Upper
1971 - 1981PontiacCatalinaFront Upper
1970 - 1981PontiacFirebirdFront Upper
1973 - 1975, 1978 - 1980PontiacGrand AmFront Upper
1975 - 1981PontiacGrand LeMansFront Upper
1973 - 1987PontiacGrand PrixFront Upper
1971 - 1978PontiacGrand SafariFront Upper
1971 - 1975PontiacGrandvilleFront Upper
1971, 1973PontiacGTOFront Upper
1973 - 1981PontiacLeMansFront Upper
1983 - 1986PontiacParisienneFront Upper
1977 - 1979PontiacPhoenixFront Upper
1987 - 1989PontiacSafariFront Upper
1975 - 1977PontiacVenturaFront Upper

Canada Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPositionDrive WheelNotes
1981ChevroletBel AirFront UpperVehicles Built For Canadian Market
2002GMCJimmyFront UpperRWD
1985 - 1986OldsmobileCutlassFront Upper
1982 - 1983PontiacGrand LeMansFront UpperVehicles Built For Canadian Market
1971 - 1974, 1976 - 1982PontiacParisienneFront Upper

Canada / Mexico Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPosition
1987OldsmobileCutlassFront Upper

Mexico Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPosition
1975ChevroletMalibuFront Upper
Overview
GradePremium
Features
AdjustableNo
GreaseableYes
Materials, color & finish
MaterialNeoprene
What's included
Mounting Hardware IncludedYes
OEM part numbers MOOG K5208 replaces

MOOG K5208 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
General Motors14039014
General Motors325831
General Motors335877
General Motors335878
General Motors335893
General Motors335894
General Motors338388
General Motors339781
General Motors3986009
General Motors3994323
General Motors3994324
General Motors6258152
General Motors9762023
General Motors9763761
General Motors9764615
General Motors9767112
Isuzu8-09767-112-0

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45D0016
ACDelco46D0016A

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
What is the difference between the k5108 and the k5208?
Answer:
The difference between the two ball joints is fitment., each one only fits a certain time period. K5108 - Chevy Camaro 1967 - 1969 only K5208 - Chevy Camaro 1970-1981

Question:
Do you have installation instruction on installing the dust boot for the part K5208?
Answer:
Moog does not have the instruction listed. Call Moog tech support 800-325-8886.

Question:
MOOG-K5208 - Front Upper ball joint -2003 Chevy S10 - Is there lifetime warranty on your Moog parts ?
Answer:
Moog parts will have a warranty depending on the original dealer you purchased from. Moog parts purchased from our website will come with a limited life time warranty that we handle in house as long as the ball joint was properly installed and mainta ained. ...see more