Front Sway Bar End Link Replacement | 05-06 LaCrosse

  • moog-k700527 360image 1
  • moog-k700527 Front Sway Bar End Link
  • moog-k700527 Front Sway Bar End Link
  • moog-k700527 Front Sway Bar End Link
  • moog-k700527 Front Sway Bar End Link
  • moog-k700527 Front Sway Bar End Link
  • moog-k700527 360image large 1

Front Sway Bar End Link

Manufacturer: MOOG
Part Number: moog-k700527
Price: $14.96

check_box In Stock check_box Ships Immediately


  • Moog fulfills their warranty through their individual dealers. That means that in order to receive warranty support, you will have to refer back to the original dealer you purchased the part from. Be sure to check the dealer's warranty support before you buy the part to make sure that they will properly support the warranty. If a dealer will only refer you back to the manufacturer in order to receive warranty support, then you may not actually have any warranty at all.

    Part of our warranty process includes reviewing evidence of the defect provided by the customer. This is easily accomplished by providing video or images of the defective part so our staff can verify the claim and move forward with the warranty process. This removes the necessity of shipping the part back to our facility at the customer's expense.

    WARRANTY:

    Moog Premium Steering Components carry a Limited Lifetime Warranty. Moog R-Series Control Arms, Hub Assemblies, and Knuckle Assemblies carry a 3 Year or 36,000 mile Warranty (whichever occurs first). And Moog CV Axles carry a 2 Year Warranty. Above warranties are based on customers who own a car, van, SUV or light truck (less than 8,000 lbs. or 3,625 kilograms).

    Moog warranties their parts to be free of defects in materials and/or workmanship during these timeframes as measured from the date of purchase.

    If a Moog part should fail due to materials or manufacturing defect while under warranty, we will provide a replacement of the part upon return of the defective part.

    Limited to ONE replacement during guarantee period

    Wearable RUBBER parts are not covered under warranty (Dust boots, bushings, bump stops, etc.)

question_answer Ask us a Question

FitmentFront Sway Bar End Link moog-k700527 fits these vehicles:
Details

Front Sway Bar End Link Replacement | 05-06 LaCrosse

Specific Fitment Distinctions:

  • Position: Front.
  • Notes: OE Type.
2008 Buick Allure
2008 Buick LaCrosse
  • (3.6L V6, 3.8L V6)
2009 Buick Allure
2009 Buick LaCrosse
  • (3.8L V6)
2005-2006 Chevrolet Uplander
2005-2006 Saturn Relay
  • (AWD)
1957-1959 Oldsmobile 98
1958 Oldsmobile Dynamic 88
1958 Oldsmobile Fiesta
1957 Oldsmobile Golden Rocket 88
1957-1959 Oldsmobile Super 88
  • (without Air Ride)
1959-1964 Pontiac Bonneville
1962-1964 Pontiac Grand Prix
1959-1964 Pontiac Star Chief
1960-1961 Pontiac Ventura
  • (without Air Suspension)
1959-1964 Pontiac Catalina
  • (without Air Ride)
  • (without Air Suspension)
2004-2008 Pontiac Grand Prix
  • (34 Sway Bar Diameter)
2005 Pontiac Montana
  • (AWD, SV6)

Moog has engineered a new line of end links to enhance durability and performance.

Moog Problem Solver: Sway Bar End Links

Raising the bar

Moog's Problem Solver sway bar link kits have raised the bar for OE replacement links. Targeting the easily corroded traditional non-socket style links, Moog has engineered a new line of end links to enhance durability and performance. The entire line of Moog's Problem Solver end links are available right here at DST and include a lifetime warranty.

Moog Problem Solver Bulletins: Sway Bar Endlinks
Moog Problem Solver Bulletins: Sway Bar Endlinks

Original design and other supplier's flaws

The traditional non-socket style sway bar link that is installed factory on vehicles is highly susceptible to early failure. The OE design, as well as many aftermarket suppliers, use a small diameter bolt on the sway bar link. This small size bolt opens up the link to the damaging effects of road shock and corrosion. If the smaller bolt isn't bad enough, these links utilize neoprene bushings that do not stand up well to stress and weather conditions. Many suppliers also use a rolled steel sleeve which can allow harmful contaminants in, leading to corrosion and early failure.

Moog problem solving features

Moog's problem solver parts target factory defects or poor original design, replacing them with a better more durable part. Moog's sway bar link set provides enhanced performance and increased durability. This new design includes polyurethane bushings. These polyurethane bushings are much more durable than the neoprene.

Moog Problem Solver Bulletins: Sway Bar Endlinks
Moog Problem Solver Bulletins: Sway Bar Endlinks

Durable hardware

A black oxide 3/8" Grade 8 bolt provides increase strength and corrosion protection. Paired with a barrel nut that provides proper thread engagement, these "problem solving" end links are much easier to install. Nested washers are included to help keep the bushings centered during installation. The T6 aluminum hex spacer keeps contaminants out and is anodized to prevent corrosion.

Sway Bar End link Part Numbers

Moog has engineered several sizes of end links to cover numerous vehicles. While the length varies depending on the vehicle, all of Moog's Problem Solver sway bar end links include these problem-solving features.

Moog Problem Solver Bulletins: Sway Bar Endlinks
MOOG moog-k700527

Product Reviews for Front Sway Bar End Link Replacement | 05-06 LaCrosse

5 Star (3)
100%
4 Star (0)
0%
3 Star (0)
0%
2 Star (0)
0%
1 Star (0)
0%
starstarstarstarstar

MOOG moog-k700527

5 out of 5 based on 3 user reviews. Write a Review

T
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Review 2 Years Later "

No problems, still going down the road.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Thomas Childs - . MOOG moog-k700527 - 5 out of 5
A
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Review 2 Years Later "

One of the best mods for my impala SS. I highly recommend this upgrade. My Impala turns much tighter.

verified_user Verified Buyer - Alex Johnson - . MOOG moog-k700527 - 5 out of 5
J
verified_user

starstarstarstarstar" Awesome! "

Amazing design, fit perfectly and they look great! There are poly so I bet Ill never have to replace them again! Good improvement to the stock part. Great company will order again.

verified_user Verified Buyer - John Shayne - . MOOG moog-k700527 - 5 out of 5
Fitment for moog-k700527

All Vehicles: OE Type.

YearsMakeModelSubModelPositionDrive WheelEngine BaseNotes
1997 - 2005BuickCenturyFront
2005 - 2007BuickLaCrosseFront
2008BuickLaCrosseFront3.6L V6, 3.8L V6
2009BuickLaCrosseFront3.8L V6
1997 - 2004BuickRegalFront
2002 - 2007BuickRendezvousFront
2005 - 2006BuickTerrazaFrontAWD
1967 - 1978CadillacEldoradoFront
2014 - 2016ChevroletImpala LimitedFront
2000 - 2013ChevroletImpalaFront
2000 - 2007ChevroletMonte CarloFront
2005 - 2006ChevroletUplanderFrontAWD
1997 - 2005ChevroletVentureFront
1972DodgeD100 PickupFront
1972DodgeD200 PickupFront
1972DodgeD300 PickupFront
1957 - 1959Oldsmobile98Frontwithout Air Ride
1958OldsmobileDynamic 88Frontwithout Air Ride
1958OldsmobileFiestaFrontwithout Air Ride
1957OldsmobileGolden Rocket 88Frontwithout Air Ride
1998 - 2002OldsmobileIntrigueFront
1997 - 2004OldsmobileSilhouetteFront
1961 - 1966OldsmobileStarfireFront
1957 - 1959OldsmobileSuper 88Frontwithout Air Ride
1966 - 1978OldsmobileToronadoFront
2001 - 2005PontiacAztekFront
1959, 1962 - 1964PontiacBonnevilleFrontwithout Air Suspension
1960 - 1961PontiacBonnevilleSafariFrontwithout Air Suspension
1959 - 1964PontiacCatalinaFrontwithout Air Ride, without Air Suspension
1962 - 1964PontiacGrand PrixFrontwithout Air Suspension
1997 - 2003PontiacGrand PrixFront
2004 - 2008PontiacGrand PrixFront34 Sway Bar Diameter
1999 - 2004PontiacMontanaFront
2005PontiacMontanaSV6FrontAWD
2006PontiacMontanaFrontAWD
1959 - 1964PontiacStar ChiefFrontwithout Air Suspension
1997 - 1998PontiacTrans SportFront
1960 - 1961PontiacVenturaFrontwithout Air Suspension
2005 - 2006SaturnRelayFrontAWD

Canada Market Only (vehicles not sold in USA):

YearsMakeModelPositionEngine Base
2005 - 2007BuickAllureFront
2008BuickAllureFront3.6L V6, 3.8L V6
2009BuickAllureFront3.8L V6
1972FargoD100 PickupFront
1972FargoD200 PickupFront
1959 - 1964PontiacParisienneFront
1999PontiacTrans SportFront
GradePremium
OEM part numbers MOOG K700527 replaces

MOOG K700527 is an aftermarket replacement part. It replaces the original equipment part numbers listed below for the vehicles this part fits. It is not a genuine manufacturer part, and the numbers below are shown for identification only.

Vehicle manufacturerOEM part number replaced
Chrysler3879218
General Motors10285683
General Motors10403402
General Motors22500910
General Motors25621457
General Motors3632980
General Motors3633791
General Motors393330
General Motors533016
General Motors570518

It also replaces these original equipment service part numbers.

Service brandService part number replaced
ACDelco45G0010

question_answer Customer Questions and Answers


Question:
Which way is up?
Answer:
It doesn't make any difference which way is up or down. It makes it easy to install this way.

Question:
I was wondering what was the torque spec on these link kits were.
Answer:
This style end link does not have a torque spec. Install the end link. While tightening the nut spin the center sleeve. When you cannot turn the sleeve any longer tighten the nut an additional 2-4 rounds. Since the end link has a lock nut it will not t come loose. ...see more

Question:
Are there two end links in this box or one?
Answer:
All Moog sway bar end links are sold individually. If replacing the left and right end links you would purchase 2.